Isais & Pfeiffer, LLP
445 S. Figueroa St. Suite 2600
Los Angeles, CA 90071
213-426-2100
You need Java to see this applet.

The investment visa category created in 1990 allows investors who invest a specific
amount capital in a new business the right to gain permanent residence in the
United States.  Before considering the EB-5 investor visa as an option, please take
into consideration the investor's worldwide income is subject to U.S. Taxation during
the initial two year period of conditional residence.  

Generally the requirements for the EB-5 immigrant visa category are as follows:



If the above conditions are met and the USCIS approves the petition, the investor will
be granted conditional residence for a period of two years.  90 days before the two
conditional status expires the investor must file an application to remove the
condition.  At this stage the investor would have to establish that the investment still
meets the above mentioned criteria.

For a discussion of other investment created visas please follow click on
Nonimmigrant Visas.  
Isais & Pfeiffer, LLP
An Immigration and Naturalization Law Firm
Investor Visas
"Dedicated to the
practice of immigration
law and the clients they
serve"