The TN visa category is a product of the North American Free Trade Agreement
signed into law by President Clinton in 1992.  The following is a brief description of
the TN visa

An approved TN applicant may enter the U.S. for a maximum initial period of one
year.  Extensions of one year increments may be obtained,with no current limit to
the number of extensions.  

The procedures of obtaining the TN visa is significantly stream lined in comparison
to its H-1B counterpart.  Generally, Canadian professions may provide the required
documentation at a port of entry.  The required documentation includes the
following:


Procedures for Mexican Citizens vary significantly and require the applicant to
apply for a nonimmigrant visa at a U.S Consulate.  
Isais & Pfeiffer, LLP
445 S. Figueroa St. Suite 2600
Los Angeles, CA 90071
213-426-2100
You need Java to see this applet.
Please note that the following web page and those hereto linked, e-mails, articles or other forms of communication should NOT be
taken as legal advice and are provided for general reference. Reliance upon any information for a specific situation is taken at your own
risk and does not create an attorney-client relationship.  Isais & Pfeiffer, LLP, strongly recommends seeking advice from an attorney
experienced in immigration law.
 
Isais & Pfeiffer, LLP
An Immigration and Naturalization Law Firm
TN Visas
"Dedicated to the
practice of immigration
law and the clients they
serve"