The F visa category is for nonimmigrants seeking entry into the United States for
the purpose of attending an institution of learning.  A F-1 applicant must
demonstrate the following:



All students may be admitted a period of 30 days prior to the commencement of     
their program start.

Transfer requirements:


Employment

Employment is not allowed for the first academic year.  This excludes on-campus
employment.  After first year, may obtain employment if student can prove severe
economic hardship or has been offered  an internship with a recognized
international organization.  
Isais & Pfeiffer, LLP
445 S. Figueroa St. Suite 2600
Los Angeles, CA 90071
213-426-2100
You need Java to see this applet.
Please note that the following web page and those hereto linked, e-mails, articles or other forms of communication should NOT be
taken as legal advice and are provided for general reference. Reliance upon any information for a specific situation is taken at your own
risk and does not create an attorney-client relationship.  Isais & Pfeiffer, LLP, strongly recommends seeking advice from an attorney
experienced in immigration law.
 
Isais & Pfeiffer, LLP
An Immigration and Naturalization Law Firm
F1 Student Visas
"Dedicated to the
practice of immigration
law and the clients they
serve"