The B visa category is for nonimmigrants seeking entry into the United States for
business or pleasure, generally for a period of 6 months.  The key restriction with
the B visa relates to employment.  A nonimmigrant admitted in the B category may
not be employed in the United States.  The B visa applicant must demonstrate the
following:

Extensions of stay may be granted for a period of six months under this category.  

Family members are not afforded derivative status and must apply individually.

Those entering under the B visa category may not attend school without first
applying for a change of status with the USCIS.  Failure to change status prior to
attending school will result in the denial of the change of status.   
Isais & Pfeiffer, LLP
445 S. Figueroa St. Suite 2600
Los Angeles, CA 90071
213-426-2100
You need Java to see this applet.
Please note that the following web page and those hereto linked, e-mails, articles or other forms of communication should NOT be
taken as legal advice and are provided for general reference. Reliance upon any information for a specific situation is taken at your own
risk and does not create an attorney-client relationship.  Isais & Pfeiffer, LLP, strongly recommends seeking advice from an attorney
experienced in immigration law.
 
Isais & Pfeiffer, LLP
An Immigration and Naturalization Law Firm
B1/B2 Visas
"Dedicated to the
practice of immigration
law and the clients they
serve"